Churston Society Navigation: Main Page - Privacy Policy
Old Churstonians' Society

Join the Old Churstonians' Society Today

Sign Up now to the Old Churstonians' Society and enjoy the full usage of our website including:
  • Members Only News and Articles
  • Social Networking Tools
  • Catching Up with Old School Friends
  • Invitations to Exclusive OCS Events
  • Members Forums
  • Members Gallery
  • and much more

Why become a member?

What Benefit is this to Churston Ferrers Grammar School?

  • Find us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Twitter


Print this Page Print this page

Privacy Policy

Old Churstonians’ Society

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This statement outlines how Old Churstonians ’Society (OCS) collects,uses and manages personal information provided by you or by Churston Ferrers Grammar School (‘School’)

Collection

When you become a member of the Society, the following information concerning you may be transferred from the School to the Society’s database:

  • Name (Family Name, Given Names, Previous Names);

  • Postal/Residential address;

  • Date of birth;

  • Years of attendance at the School(Entry date, Year of Exit);

  • School House;

  • Other family members who attended the School (Daughter/son or granddaughter/son of an Old Girl/Boy, other family connections at the school).

Other personal information we collect includes contact details: phone, fax, mobile and email address, occupation and work address. Members usually provide this information by completion of membership forms or notification to the Society. On some occasions, this information maybe provided through a third person, for example a parent may contact the Society with information regarding their son/daughter.

Use

The purpose of collecting this information is to enable the Society to inform you of its activities and to keep alumnae of the School informed about other members through the Society’s website. This information is essential in enabling the Society to maintain contact with you.



Disclosure

The Society database is kept by Old Churstonians’ Society. Current information given by you to the Society is amended on the database.

Information regarding your name and the year you left will be provided to other members of the Society via the database. The Society will not handle or respond to requests from non-members for information about members of the Society.

Personal information disclosed to the Society may be used only by the Society for mailing of information, newsletters and magazines, or contacting past students with regard to assisting the School as guest speakers,mentors or for invitations to reunions. This information will enable the Society to inform you of activities and services that may be of interest to you.

Your information remains the property of the Society and may not be disclosed to other parties. Information provided by you may be published on the Society website. For example, news of marriages,births, deaths, awards and achievements is of interest to alumnae. If you do not want information provided by you to be published, then please notify us at the time the information is provided.

The Society will not provide your personal details to a third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

Updating personal information

The Society endeavours to ensure that the information contained in its database is accurate, up to date and complete. The Society will amend any information that is inaccurate. However, it is the responsibility of members to ensure that their personal information is current and correct.

General Privacy Policy

We place a high priority on your privacy and will only use information collected from you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Act 2003,we do not send random marketing e-mails to personal e-mail addresses.

Any mailing list is completely confidential and will not be sold to,rented or shared with any other persons.

We do not gather personal information about you without your knowledge.

We do not use ‘cookies’ (defined below) for collecting user information from this site.

Cookies:Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

Access to website

Access to this site will be via an individual username and password unique to each member. We encourage passwords comprising a mix of at least nine alpha and numeric characters which seem to be meaningless because names, or memorable dates, make for easily broken passwords. Persons not having a valid password will be denied access. Repeated attempts to access the information with an invalid password, or multiple incorrect attempts to access the password using your login name will result in the account being disabled, so please keep your password safe.

This site contains links to other sites on the internet. Old Churstonians’ Society is not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites.

The Society may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws and technology, changes to the Society’s operations and practices and to ensure it remains relevant.


Refresh Creations Ltd
Switch Computer Support